All photos are © Jessica Baker 2019

News

May - June 2019

Annabell from Waringham Castle to Silverbriar (Gwen) has had a lovely start to her show career here in the UK, clocking up the below results in her first couple of weeks of showing:

 

Local Unofficial Show – Best Puppy in Show

Bath Championship Show – Best Puppy Bitch & Crufts Qualifed

Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Show – Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Group 4

Bromsgrove Limited Show – Reserve Best Puppy in Show

Southern Counties Championship Show – Best Junior in Breed

 

Many thanks to the judges who have thought so highly of her..

Windsor Championship Show - 27/06/2019

Best Puppy in Breed for Gwen!

East of England Championship Show - 06/07/2019

Lovely return to the ring for Alice after over 4 years away!  We took her out of the ring after she gained her title but are happy to finally be able to bring her back out as a veteran!  

She did great, being awarded Best Veteran in Breed!

Newport Show - 13/07/2019

Wonderful day at the beautiful Newport Show!

Skye was Best Puppy Labrador

Gwen was Best Puppy Skye Terrier.

And our star of the day was Alice winning BOB basenji, Hound Group 1, Hound Veteran and Reserve Best Veteran in Show!!

Evesham Show - 14/07/2019

Another Successful Day!

Alice won Hound Veteran 7-9yrs.

Maya won Hound Veteran 10yrs+ and Best Hound Veteran.

Gwen won Skye Terrier Junior, Best Puppy, Reserve Best of Breed and Terrier Puppy Group 4!

Northern Basenji Society Championship Show - 04/08/2019

We enjoyed a wonderful day at Northern Basenji Society Championship Show in Preston.  It was a very long day but lovely to be back around the basenji ring after a bit of a break and as usual, the committee had put on a well organised, friendly show with a very nice free lunch!  There was also cake and champagne for judge Mrs Irene Terry to celebrate this being her last judging appointment.

In addition to an enjoyable day out, we also had some very nice results.  Our lovely boy Pim Pim (Shahrans Pim Pim at Silverbriar) won the Post Graduate dog class and placed 2nd in the Not Bred by Exhibitor class.   Pim is only very lightly shown and therefore we are very pleased to say that this win has qualified him for Crufts 2020 at his first and only attempt!  Well done Pim Pim!

We also had a very nice result with Alice (Ch Silverbriar Mirror Image JW) in the Veteran Bitch class, placing 3rd from a lovely quality line up of veteran ladies!

Many thanks to our judge for these results.

Vale of Glamorgan Show - 07/08/2019

We had a mixed day this year at the lovely Vale of Glamorgan Agricultural Show.  The weather ranged from beautiful sunshine to heavy rain and strong winds, but all three dogs coped brilliantly with the conditions and showed nicely!

Gwen placed 3rd in her AVNSC Terrier Puppy class (judge Dr H Jones) but showed absolutely perfectly and didn’t put a foot wrong so we were very pleased with her.

Skye placed a very respectable 2nd in a lovely Labrador puppy class (judge Mrs Maureen Taylor)

And our star of the day again was Alice who was 1st AVNSC Open, Best AVNSC Open, Hound Group 3 and Hound Veteran Group 1 under judge Clari Cross.  She then went on to be awarded Best Veteran in Show from a lovely quality line up by Mr Neil Smith.

Thank you to all the judges who thought so highly of our girls.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now